Directory

Editor in Chief & President: Mackenzie Hawkins

Managing Editors: Jose Davila IV, Phoebe Liu

Audience Engagement & Digital 

Editors: William McCormack, Laura Nicholas, Eric Wang, Maya Weldon-Lagrimas, Lucy Wilkins, Christie Yu, Daniel Zhao

Arts

Editor: Freya Savla

Reporters: Marisol Carty (School of Music), Maia Decker (Film and Literature), Gamze Kazakoglu (Public Art in New Haven), Annie Radillo (Museums and Visual Art), Maria Antonia Sendas (Museums and Visual Art), Tania Tsunik (Theater and Performing Arts)

Business & Advertising

Publisher: Susan Chen 

Director of Finance: Graham Hardcastle 

Board Members: Christian Martinez Contreras, Melissa Kim, Angela Lee, Chen Lin, Nick McGowan, Alicia Pan, Jenny Tan

Account Executives: Jimin Kim, Grace O’Keefe, Simon Rabinowitz, Natasha Ravinand, George Wang, Teddy Hoang Rosemary Yanxi, Kelvin Yip, Olivia Zhang

City

Editors: Emiliano Tahui Gómez, Meera Shoaib

Reporters: Talat Aman (Cops and Courts), Dominique Castanheira (Business, Unions and the Economy), Larissa Jimenez (Latinx Communities), Natalie Kainz (Yale-New Haven Relations), Sylvan Lebrun (Nonprofits and Social Services), Ángela Pérez (City Hall), Alvaro Perpuly (Connecticut State Policy), Zaporah Price (Black Communities), Sai Rayala (Environment), Christian Robles (Education), Razel Suansing (Cops and Courts), Owen Tucker-Smith (City Hall), Isaac Yu (Transportation)

Copy

Editors: Erin Bailey, Maya Geradi, Ako Ndefo-Haven, Natalie Simpson

Staff: Mikayla Barber, Xavier Blackwell-Lipkind, Marissa Blum, Meg Buzbee, Olivia Fugikawa, Josie Jahng, Chris Lee, Adam Levine, Alexa Jeanne Loste, Hailey O’Connor, Alex Ori, Caroline Parker, Yingying Zhao, Sydney Zoehrer

Data

Editors: Darwin Do, Ashley Qin

Staff: Zach Auster, Kevin Chan, Omar Chishti, Ben Cifu, Sarah Guan, Miriam Huerta, Sally Jiang, Daniel Kim, Leon Lufkin, Selina Ni, Victoria Ouyang, David Peng, Akeel Vitarana, Ben Wonderlin, Thomas Woodside, Amy Zhao

Human Resources

HR Committee Members: Ryan Chiao, Mackenzie Hawkins, Alice Park, Christopher Sung, Samantha Westfall

Contact the HR committee at humanresources@yaledailynews.com.

Outreach and Recruitment Leaders: Crystal Cheung, Lucy Wilkins 

Affinity Group Leaders:

  • AAPI Affinity Group: Isaac Yu
  • Black Affinity Group: Zaporah Price
  • FGLI Affinity Group: Talat Aman
  • International Students Affinity Group: Ryan Chiao, Natalie Kainz
  • Jewish Affinity Group: Ella Goldblum, Madison Hahamy
  • Latinx Affinity Group: Zully Arias, Emiliano Tahui Gómez, Larissa Jimenez, Christian Robles
  • LGBTQ+ Affinity Group: Olivia Tucker

Illustrations

Editors: Dora Guo, Anasthasia Shilov

Staff: Sarah Eisenberg, Sophie Henry, Winnie Jiang, Malia Kuo, Annie Lin, Susanna Liu, Victoria Lu, Alice Mao, Claire Mutchnik, Marlena Raines, Alex Taranto, Giovanna Truong, Annie Yan, Sophia Zhao

Magazine

Editors in Chief: Macrina Wang, Isabella Zou

Senior Editors: Jever Mariwala, Zoe Nuechterlein, Marisa Peryer

Managing Editors: Ashley Fan, Claire Lee

Associate Editors: Eileen Huang, Elliot Lewis, Serena Lin, Marie Sanford, Olivia Tucker, Owen Tucker-Smith

Staff Writers: Nicole Dirks, Keneane Ejigu, Jonathan Jalbert, Lydia Kaup, Galia Newberger, Annie Radillo, Razel Suansing, Julia Wu

Opinion

Editors: Miranda Jeyaretnam, Rabhya Mehrotra

Editorial Board: Caleb Dunson, Mauricio Gonzalez Sanchez, Meghanlata Gupta, Mackenzie Hawkins, Miranda Jeyaretnam, James (Jaimy) Kim, Joaquín Lara Midkiff, Aiden Lee, Rabhya Mehrotra, Nora Moreau, Aiden O’Connor, Awuor Onguru, Matt Post, Juma Sei, Holly Sexton, Vivian Vasquez

Contact the Editorial Board at editorialboard@yaledailynews.com.

Columnists: Ella Attell, Mathis Bitton, McKinsey Crozier, Caleb Dunson, Aiden Lee, Awuor Onguru, Pradz Sapre, Edward Seol, Dereen Shirnekhi, Sude Yenilmez, Hanwen Zhang

Photography

Editors: Zoe Berg, Ryan Chiao, Lukas Flippo, Vaibhav Sharma, Amay Tewari

Senior Photographers: Neehaar Gandhi, Lucas Holter, Logan Howard, Madelyn Kumar, James Larson, Eric Wang, Daniel Zhao, David Zheng

Staff Photographers: Nithy Baskaran, Jessie Cheung, Jack Devlin, Lily Dorstewitz, Yehia Elkersh, Yasmine Halmane, James Han, Lindsay Jost, Adrian Kulesza, Alisia Pan, Marisa Peryer, Paula Pineda, Karen Lin, Jilly Mehlman, Monique Nikolov, Kai Nip, Ken Stier, Hedy Tung

Podcasts

Editor: Allison Park

Producers: Sydney Bryant, Mina Caraccio, Allison Cho, Kunsang Dorjee, Keneane Ejigu, Matthew Fan, Jerry Feng, Jordan Fitzgerald, Katerina Kargioti, Andrea Lee, Sophia Lee, Nicole Li, Alyssa Michel, Simi Olurin, Eileen Peng, Amre Proman, Alexa Stanger, Christine Yang, Sude Yenilmez, Slaveya Emilova Zaharieva, Christion Zappley

Production & Design

Editors: Zully Arias, Megan Graham, Isabella Huang, Louie Lu, Annie Yan

Staff: Jose Estrada, Rachel Folmar, Josh Gonzalez, Eve Grobman, Karen Lin, Elifnaz Onder, Caroline Parker, Stephanie Shao, Isaac Yu

Public Editors

Editors: Mary Chen, Serena Cho, Asha Prihar, Talia Soglin

Contact the public editors at publiceditors@yaledailynews.com

SciTech

Editor: Charlotte Zimmer

Reporters: Kaitlin Flores (Yale School of Medicine), Sydney Gray (Yale School of Public Health), Beatriz Horta (Yale School of Medicine), Veronica Lee (Breakthrough Research), Anjali Mangla (Social Justice in STEM), Maria Fernanda Pacheco (Yale New Haven Hospital), Nicole Rodriguez (Astronomy Department)

Sports

Editors: Margaret Hedeman, William McCormack

Reporters: Akshar Agarwal (Men’s Lacrosse), Ryan Chiao (RTH: Broadcasting/Digital, RTH: Dev/Facilities), Jordan Davidsen (Sailing, Women’s Lacrosse), Jared Fel (Baseball, Football), Eugenio Garza García (Baseball, Golf, RTH: Phasing), Nader Granmayeh (Football, Softball), Alessa Kim-Panero (Women’s Soccer, Men’s Soccer), Amelia Lower (Men’s Hockey, Men’s Lacrosse), Rehan Melwani (Crew, Tennis), Trisha Nguyen (Women’s Hockey, Men’s Hockey), Ángela Pérez (Volleyball), James Richardson (Men’s Basketball, RTH: Vicky Chun, Squash), Nicole Rodriguez (IMs, RTH: Dev/Facilities), Ben Scher (Swim & Dive, Women’s Basketball)

Teams not listed are covered via general assignment.

University

Editors: Valerie Pavilonis, Kelly Wei

Reporters: Julia Bialek (Student Policy and Affairs), Julia Brown (Law School), Marissa Blum (Dining and Dorms), Amelia Davidson (Admissions, Financial Aid and Alumni), Simi Fagbemi (Dwight Hall and Yalies in Service), Madison Hahamy (Faculty and Academics), Jordan Fitzgerald (Gender, Equity and Diversity), Lucy Hodgman (YCC and Student Government), Rose Horowitch (Woodbridge Hall), Sanchita Kedia (Asian American Cultural Center), Adam Levine (Yale-NUS, Yale School of Management), Amelia Lower (Religious Communities, Yale Divinity School), Zach Morris (International Students and Yalies Abroad), Philip Mousavizadeh (Jackson Institute), Alex Ori (Campus Politics), Isabelle Qian (Graduate Student Affairs), Zhemin Shao (Professional and Career, Yale Law School), Sydney Zoehrer (FroCos and First-Year Experience)

Web Development

Lead Developers: Julia Burgiel, Yaa Owusu

Staff: Alice Ao, Jad Bataha, Ekow Bentsi-Enchill, Erik Boesen, Tanushree Burman, Miriam Huerta, Julia Macri, Dani Mekuriaw, Iris Yang, Kelvin Yip

WKND

Editors: Ella Goldblum, Elizabeth Hopkinson, Andrew Kornfeld

Staff Writers: Mel Adams, Daniel Blokh, Jacob Cramer, Claire Fang, Alexandra Gers, Madison Hahamy, Tony Hao, Julia Hornstein, Jacqueline Kaskel, Gamze Kazakoglu, John Nguyen, Chanwook Park, Ángela Pérez, Camden Rider, Annie Sidransky, Nancy Walecki, Gemma Yoo

YTV

Editors: Sevi Burget-Foster, Natalie Kainz, Maya Weldon-Lagrimas

Reporters: Marc Bertoni, Jessie Cheung, Wesley Day, Isa Dominguez, Tiffany Fang, Olivia Sally, Soleil Singh, Razel Suansing, Tan Yi Tseung, Yingying Zhao