Judge hears arguments in suit over Yale Corporation petition process
[…] Another passage they cite from the document, formally known as the Charter of Yale College, states that the Yale Corporation members were encouraged to “at all times in all suitable ways for the future to encourage the said school in such convenient place or places, and in such form, manner, and under such orders and rules, as to them shall seem most conducive to the aforesaid end thereof.”
Yale also argues that its signature requirement and its limit on the number of petition candidates are legal because these changes occurred in 2002, and section 52-576 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “[n]o action … on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues.”
Ashe told the News that it is possible that the court will not make a ruling, which would send the case to the Connecticut Supreme Court.
He also noted that over 460 Yale alumni, spanning 42 classes and all 50 states, had donated to the legal defense fund for the plaintiffs.