With Election Day approaching, Connecticut finds itself in the midst of a lawsuit that will determine what its ballot looks like in November.
[…] But Solicitor General Gregory D’Auria, representing Merrill, argued the GOP has interpreted the law incorrectly.

The law in question, General Statute §9-249a, states that “the party whose candidate for Governor polled the highest number of votes in the last-preceding election” shall be listed first in all ballots until the following gubernatorial election. The controversy stems from the 2010 gubernatorial election, in which Gov. Dannel Malloy was listed as both the Democratic and Working Families Party candidate on the ballot since both parties endorsed him.